Privacy Policy

How we use and protect your data

Our website and marketing is owned and managed by The Organic Pharmacy Limited (“The Organic Pharmacy”) registered in England and Wales with company number 4022675 and whose registered office address is at Units 7&8 Vision Industrial Park, Kendal Avenue, London W30AF. At The Organic Pharmacy we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Whilst we will keep all of your personal information confidential, we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances as set out within this policy. We confirm that we will keep the information on a secure server and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations in force from time to time.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@theorganicpharmacy.com.


Who are we?

We are The Organic Pharmacy Limited, a proud
British Luxury and Organic Skincare brand.


How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about services, if you directly give us any information via forms, if you make booking or purchase or if you sign up to receive email newsletters.


What type of information is collected from you?

In running and operating the business, we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. Your privacy is important to us and we confirm that we will never release your personal details to any third party for their mailing or marketing purposes. The data that we collect is detailed below:

Information you provide in order to enter a competition or promotion via the site, complete a survey, or if you report a problem with the site.

Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use the website. This may also include the resources that you access, and information about where you are on the internet including the domain type, IP address and URL that you came from. This information is collected and used for our internal research purposes and to improve our customer service.

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. This information is recorded and sent to third-party processors for the purposes of data analysis, to improve our marketing efforts and for targeting specific services and products.

Information you provide to us by sending us a message through our website and information provided to us when you communicate with us electronically for any reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email and other correspondence.

Information that you provide us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as registering for information or making a purchase.

If you make a purchase from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, explained below.


How is your information used?

We may use your information:

To ensure that the content on the site is presented in the most efficient way for you and the computer that you are using; to enable you to participate in interactive features of the site; to provide you with information relating to our website, product or our services that you request from us; to provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you in line with those you have previously expressed an interest in via our website; to process a booking you have made; to meet our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; for dealing with entries into a competition; to seek your views or comments on the services we provide; to notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes;

to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about stays, events, promotions, offers, job offers, information about the hotel and the surrounding area and replies to requests and bookings enquiries/confirmations for our internal purposes including statistical or survey purposes, quality control, site performance and evaluation in order to improve our website; to administer this website; and if you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us by any of the following means: e-mail us at

info@theorganicpharmacy.com

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.


How do I opt out?

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not make contact with you unless you have opted in. If then, you no longer want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the hotels and our favourite local areas, then you can change your preferences or completely unsubscribe in one of two ways:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘change preferences’ link at the bottom of marketing emails sent to you. Email info@theorganicpharmacy.com and we will process your request within 7 days.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.


Your Rights

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at:

info@theorganicpharmacy.com


Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy is v2.0 and was last updated in January 2018.

Receive our latest offers and expert tips
XML Sitemap |  Copyright © 2014 The Organic Pharmacy Ltd. All rights reserved.