Click here for an insight in to Carcinogens
Click here to see what the press are saying about The Organic Pharmacy
.
.
.
.
Page 
Special Ingredient: Shea Butter

Also known as Karite Butter, shea butter comes from the nuts found in the fruits of the shea tree. Although used for thousands of years by the women of central Africa to protect their skin form the harsh sun and drying effects of the desert (and as a cooking oil), it is a relatively recent newcomer to our beauty regime.

Sourced form northern Ghana our certified organic shea butter is made by the widow's group – a cooperative of 150 women who still use traditional methods to extract superb quality shea butter.

Shea Butter

The Shea Tree
and the production of Shea Butter

Shea Tree
Also known as the "God Send" tree by the people of the African Savannah, no individual person can own a Shea nut tree. It is believed to be taboo so instead it belongs to the community. It is forbidden to cut or cause damage to a sheanut tree.
Shea Butter
Shea Butter
Shea Butter
Shea Butter
Shea Butter
The tree is long-lived and fruits only once a year, and developing the 'Karite' nut. The nuts are hand-picked by women and children in the community and the oil extracted by boiling it and finally refining the product into the 'shea butter'.

Womens Domain

Cultivating and extracting Shea Butter belongs to the women, an activity that gives them independence and a source of income.

The harvested nuts are dried and shelled, heated in a clay oven and then pounded in mortars. The resulting mass is mixed with water and beaten for about 45 minutes. The butter separates and can be skimmed off (the process is comparable to churning milk to make butter).

Products containing shea butter:

Carrot Butter Cleanser, Double Rose Rejuvenating, Double Rose Ultra, Antioxidant Face Cream, Lip & Eye Cream, Hand & Body Creams, Self Tan, SPF & After Sun, Sheer Tints, Rose Plus,

The Science behind Shea Butter

Why is this 'simple' butter such an effective beauty ingredient. Firstly, nothing in nature is simple and shea butter is no exception. Packed full of antioxidants, phytochemicals, essential fatty acids and anti-inflammatory steroids shea butter is an exceptional beauty secret.

Vitamin A & UVB absorbing triterpenes

Triterpene esters- Significant levels of UVB absorbing triterpene esters such as cinnamic acid and lupeol as well as Vitamin A and phytosterols such as stigmasterol (Plant sterols are similar to cholesterol and can help protect our skin). These active components explain how shea butter has a UV protecting action.

Unsaponifiables

Shea butter has one of the highest levels of unsaponifiables which means it cannot be decomposed into acid, alkali or salt. That makes it highly beneficial to the skin. This means shea butter has a very high emollient and nourishing action, maintaing the skins moisture levels.

Fatty Acids

Shea butter contains several fatty acids that contribute to its texture and emollient activity, the principle ones are palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acid.

Antioxidants

Phenolic compounds (over 10 varieties) found in shea butter as well as vitamin A & E contribute to its skin protecting action. Some of the phenolic compounds known as catechins are similar to Green tea.

Phytosterols & Inflammation

The phytoserols (stigmasterol, campasterol, beta-sitosterol, alpha-spinosterol) found in shea butter have a unique action. Stigmasterol in particular has been shown to have anti-inflammatory and anti stiffness action. For centuries the pure butter was used to treat strains, sprains, muscular aches and pains. Studies show shea butter increases micro circulation thereby increasing delivery of oxygen to cells and removal of waste.
.
.
.
.
Page